MetaCTF LLC

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 20th, 2020

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how MetaCTF LLC and its related companies (“Company”) collect, use, and share personal information of consumer users of this website, https://metactf.com (the “Site”). If you have any questions about what information we collect or how we use that information, please do not hesitate to contact us at the address provided below.

This Policy also applies to any of our other websites that post this Policy. This Policy does not apply to websites that post different statements.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We get information about you in a range of ways.

Information You Give Us. We may collect your‎ name, email address, username, password, demographic information (such as your occupation), as well as other information you directly give us on our Site or through your communications with our employees or affiliated persons. We may also collect information including postal addresses, forms of identification, T-Shirt sizes, dietary restrictions, and employment documentation like a resume in the context of competitions.

Information We Get From Others. We may get information about you from other sources. We may add this to information we collect from this Site.

Information Automatically Collected. We automatically log information about you and your computer when you access our Site. For example, when visiting our Site, we may collect information about your use of and actions on our Site. This includes but is not limited to Google Analytics and web server access and error logs, including timestamps, dates, resources requested, and response status codes.

Competition- and Problem-specific Information Collection. During competitions, we collect a variety of specific information. This includes but is not limited to the collection of competition logs, including records of correct and incorrect submission attempts and other actions taken by participants. The scoring information we collect and aggregate is often published and shared with third parties. Information about the actions participants take is recorded for security purposes and allows us to conduct subsequent investigations into scoring and rules. Where a user is participating in a third-party sponsored challenge that is hosted by the Site, we maintain the right to track, collect, and retain competition logs and user actions.

Cookies. We may log information using "cookies." Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site. This type of information is collected to make the Site more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs. You may opt out of the collection of this information through settings in your individual browsers.

In order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 are not permitted to use the Site or to directly provide any personal information without clear parental consent. Personal information that is sent or provided to MetaCTF LLC which appears to be from a child under the age of 13, without clear confirmation of parental consent, will be deleted as soon as discovered. We cannot always determine if a user of the Site or the sender of an email is under the age of 13, but we will use our best efforts to do so.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In addition to the specific use cases listed above, we use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • We use your personal information to operate, maintain, and improve our sites, products, and services. This includes, but is not limited to, operating competitions, providing prizes to winning teams and individuals, and collaborating with our sponsors and recruiting partners.
  • We use your personal information for user authentication and identification.
  • We use your personal information to respond to comments and questions and provide customer service.
  • We use your personal information to communicate about promotions, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by us and our selected partners.
  • We use your personal information to provide and deliver products and services customers request.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share personal information as follows:

  • We may share personal information with your consent. For example, you may let us share personal information with third parties for the third party’s own marketing or recruiting uses. Once shared, the use of your personal information is subject to the third-party’s privacy policies.
  • We may share personal information when we do a business deal, or negotiate a business deal, involving the sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets. These deals can include any merger, financing, acquisition, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding. To the greatest extent practicable, we will anonymize the personal information we share.
  • We may share personal information for legal, security, and safety purposes.
    • We may share information to comply with laws.
    • We may share information to respond to lawful requests and legal processes.
    • We may share information to protect the rights and property of MetaCTF LLC, our agents, customers, and others. This includes enforcing our agreements, policies, and Terms of Use.
    • We may share information in an emergency. This includes protecting the safety of our employees and agents, our customers, or any person.
  • We may share information with those who need it to do work for us.

INFORMATION CHOICES AND CHANGES

Our marketing emails tell you how to “opt-out.” If you opt out, we may still send you non-marketing and transactional emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your accounts and our business dealings with you.

You may send requests about personal information to our Contact Information below. You can request to change contact choices, opt-out of our sharing with others, and update your personal information.

You can typically remove and reject cookies from our Site with your browser settings. Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you remove or reject our cookies, it could affect how our Site works for you. There is currently no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) browser signals. We therefore do not currently respond to DNT signals or any other mechanisms that automatically communicate Site user’s choice not to be tracked. If a uniform or widespread standard for rejecting online tracking is adopted in the future, we will update our Policy and data collection practices accordingly.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy without written notice. If we make any changes, we will change the Last Updated date above. Your continued use of the Site after changes to this Privacy Policy are made and posted is deemed to be acknowledgement of, and agreement to, those updates or changes.

CONTACT INFORMATION

We welcome your comments or questions about this privacy policy. Please address any comments or questions to contact@metactf.com.